Greenhouses worth 43 billion drams, covering a total area of 85 hectares, have been established in Armenia with state support
State-of-the-art and high-tech greenhouses covering approximately 85 hectares have been established in Armenia with state support, Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced.Japan and UNDP to allocate $5.2 million for agricultural development and support for displaced persons in Armenia
The Government of Japan and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia signed a new $5.2 million program document in Yerevan to develop agriculture and improve the living conditions of displaced persons.Armenia records annual decline in exports and imports in 2025 for the first time since 2020 – WB
In 2025, Armenia's combined exports and imports fell by 36.1% and 23.6%, respectively, marking the first annual decline in both indicators since 2020. This is according to the World Bank's "Armenia Monthly Economic Update – February 2026."Modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia: PSRC head on cooperation with USA
Construction of a modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia, stated Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), speaking Monday about cooperation with the US in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.PSRC chairman: government will engage in negotiations with ENA on transfer of ownership rights
The transfer of shares and assets of Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) CJSC to the government may proceed through a mechanism that acknowledges a public overriding interest, according to Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).Nearly $140 million invested in Armenia's electricity and gas supply sectors in 2025, says PSRC head
Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia, stated that no electricity shortages are expected in the country during the extended shutdown of the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP).Galuzin: Armenia will not be able to comply with EAEU regulations if it switches to EU regulation
Yerevan is aware of Moscow's fundamental assessments regarding the incompatibility of joining the European Union with membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin stated in an interview with TASS.Armenia and Russia reach understanding on repairing Yeraskh and Akhurik railway sections, Minister
A certain understanding has been reached with the Russian side regarding the restoration of railway sections near Yeraskh and Akhurik, stated Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan.Armenia and Romania Explore Opportunities for Enhanced Tourism Collaboration
Lusine Gevorgyan, the Head of Armenia's Tourism Committee, along with senior officials from the Romanian Ministry of Economy, engaged in discussions about the potential for expanding tourism cooperation between their nations.News 1 - 20 of 54396